Schedule Ferry Porfyrousa – Neapolis – Kythera

The ferry Porfyrousa maintains a daily connection between Neapolis, Kythera (the port of Diakofti) and Antikythera. Outside the season the ferry goes 6 x per week. The travel time is 1 hour and 15 minutes. Neapolis is located in the south of the Peloponnese, about 5 hours driving from Athens. You can reach it by car and by bus (about 7 hours). The route through the Peloponnese is very beautiful.

Another ferry, the Ionis serves Piraeus, Kythera, Antikythera, Gythion and Crete. Click here for the latest schedule.

Schedule Ferry Porfyrousa - Ferry Porfyrousa

Schedule Ferry Porfyrousa – Ferry Porfyrousa

 


 

SCHEDULE FERRY PORFYROUSA FROM 12-04-2018 UNTIL 14-06-2018:

 
DAG/DAY NEAPOLIS – KYTHIRA KYTHIRA – NEAPOLIS
MAANDAG/MONDAY*/** 09:00 – 10:15 16:00 – 17:15
DINSDAG/TUESDAY*** 12:30 – 13:45 16:00 – 17:15
WOENSDAG/WEDNESDAY NO FERRY NO FERRY
DONDERDAG/THURSDAY 09:00 – 10:15 16:00 – 17:15
VRIJDAG/FRIDAY 14:30 – 15:45 16:15 – 17:30
ZATERDAG/SATURDAY**** 10:00 – 11:15 14:00 – 15:15
ZONDAG/SUNDAY 11:00  – 12:15 14:00 – 15:15

* Every Monday and Thursday at 10:30 Kythira-Antikythira-Kythira

** Monday 28-5-2018 there is an extra ferry: Kythira-Neapolis 11:30-12:45 and Neapolis-Kythira 14:00-15:15

*** Tuesday 29-5-2018 there is a different timetable Neapolis-Kythira 09:00-10:15 and Kythira-Neapolis 16:30-17:45

**** Saturday 26-5-2018 there is a different timetable Neapolis-Kythira 12:30 – 13:45

 


 

SCHEDULE FERRY PORFYROUSA FROM 15-06-2018 UNTIL 19-07-2018:

 
DAG/DAY NEAPOLIS – KYTHIRA KYTHIRA – NEAPOLIS
MAANDAG/MONDAY* 09:00 – 10:15 16:00 – 17:15
DINSDAG/TUESDAY 12:30 – 13:45 16:00 – 17:15
WOENSDAG/WEDNESDAY 09:30 – 10:45 11:30 – 12:45
DONDERDAG/THURSDAY* 09:00 – 10:15 16:00 – 17:15
VRIJDAG/FRIDAY 14:30 – 15:45 16:15 – 17:30
ZATERDAG/SATURDAY 10:00 – 11:15 14:00 – 15:15
ZONDAG/SUNDAY** 11:00  – 12:15 15:00 – 16:15

* Every Monday and Thursday at 10:30 Kythira-Antikythira-Kythira

** Sunday 8-7-2018 and Sunday 15-7-2018 there is a different timetable Neapolis-Kythira 09:30-10:45 and Kythira-Neapolis 17:00 – 18:15

 


 

SCHEDULE FERRY PORFYROUSA FROM 20-07-2018 UNTIL 03-09-2018:

 
DAG/DAY NEAPOLIS – KYTHIRA KYTHIRA – NEAPOLIS
MAANDAG/MONDAY 09:30 – 10:45 12:00 – 13:15
14:30 – 15:45 17:00 – 18:15
DINSDAG/TUESDAY* 09:30 – 10:45 11:45 – 13:00
14:00 – 15:15 20:30 – 21:45
WOENSDAG/WEDNESDAY 09:30 – 10:45 12:00 – 13:15
14:30 – 15:45 17:00 – 18:15
DONDERDAG/THURSDAY* 09:30 – 10:45 11:45 – 13:00
14:00 – 15:15 20:30 – 21:45
VRIJDAG/FRIDAY 09:30 – 10:45 12:00 – 13:15
14:30 – 15:45 17:00 – 18:15
ZATERDAG/SATURDAY 09:30 – 10:45 12:00 – 13:15
14:30 – 15:45 17:00 – 18:15
ZONDAG/SUNDAY 09:30 – 10:45 12:00 – 13:15
14:30 – 15:45 17:00 – 18:15

* Every Tuesday and Thursday at 11:00 Kythira-Antikythira-Kythira

 


 

SCHEDULE FERRY PORFYROUSA FROM 04-09-2018 UNTIL 26-09-2018:

 
DAG/DAY NEAPOLIS – KYTHIRA KYTHIRA – NEAPOLIS
MAANDAG/MONDAY* 09:00 – 10:15 16:00 – 17:15
DINSDAG/TUESDAY 12:30 – 13:45 16:00 – 17:15
WOENSDAG/WEDNESDAY 09:30 – 10:45 11:30 – 12:45
DONDERDAG/THURSDAY* 09:00 – 10:15 16:00 – 17:15
VRIJDAG/FRIDAY 14:30 – 15:45 16:15 – 17:30
ZATERDAG/SATURDAY 10:00 – 11:15 14:00 – 15:15
ZONDAG/SUNDAY 11:00  – 12:15 15:00 – 16:15

* Every Monday and Thursday at 10:30 Kythira-Antikythira-Kythira

 


 

 

GTP FERRY CONNECTIONS

The schedule is based on the information provided by the ferry companies on the internet. We can not accept responsibility for any errors. Therefore, for final departure times, always check GTP – Ferry connections below. Click on the map on the red dot on Diakofti-Kythera and then on ‘All arrivals and departures’. If necessary use the scroll bar on the bottom to find the calendar for other dates.

GTP_Ferry_connections (2)

 

PRICES TICKETS:

PRICES TICKETS SINGLE TRIP:

PER PERSON € 12,50
NORMAL CAR € 44,50

 

ONLINE BOOKING (click on image):

 

Online booking ferry Neapolis-Kythira

 

BOOKINGS PORFYROUSA:

Departure from Neapolis:

Vatika Bay, Dematis,  0030-27340-24004 of  0030-27340-29004, email: vatbaydr@otenet.gr

Departure from Kythera:

Kithira Travel Chora,  0030-27360-31390 of Fax: 0030-27360-31490, e-mail:  kkmk@otenet.gr

Kithira Travel Potamos,  0030-27360-31848

Normally you can collect your tickets at the ticket office in the port up to one hour before departure. English is usually spoken.

Share this page:

Dutch